Upcoming fight schedule

  • Dan Rafael [ARCHIVE]
  • ESPN.com | November 21, 2014


NOVEMBER

Nov. 21

At Tulsa, Okla. (beIN Sports): Felix Diaz vs. Adrian Granados, 10 rounds, welterweights; Claudio Marrero vs. Ira Terry, 10 rounds, featherweights; Ievgen Khytrov vs. Louis Rose, 8 rounds, middleweights; John Wesley Nofire vs. Ty Cobb, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Moises Flores vs. Marco Antonio Macias, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Ronald Ellis vs. Julio Garcia, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Bo Gibbs Jr. vs. Jermaine Rankin, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Samuel Figueroa vs. Malcolm Terry, 4 rounds, welterweights; Ramon Luis Nichols vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

At Queens, N.Y.: Bryant Cruz vs. Engleberto Valenzuela, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Jonathan Maicelo vs. Miguel Acosta, 10 rounds, lightweights; Treysean Wiggins vs. Jason Thompson, 6 rounds, welterweights; Chris Galeano vs. Villi Bello, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Allan Phelan vs. Angel Albelo, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Devaun Lee vs. Obafemi Bakari, 4 rounds, middleweights; Jose Miguel De La Rosa vs. Mack Babb, 4 rounds, welterweights; Renan Ruiz vs. Ismael Aulet, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Sorel-Tracy, Quebec: Schiller Hyppolite vs. Alan Campa, 12 rounds, super middleweights; Michael Gadbois vs. Michal Dufek, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Hamilton, Bermuda: Teresa Perozzi vs. Kali Reis, 10 rounds, female middleweights

At Ontario, Calif.: Artemio Reyes vs. Christopher Degollado, 8 rounds, welterweights; Jose Roman vs. Jose Luis Ramirez, 8 rounds, lightweights; Carlos Carlson vs. TBA, 8 round, bantamweights; Erick Ituarte vs. Jesus Angulo, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

Nov. 22

At Macau (HBO PPV): Manny Pacquiao vs. Chris Algieri, 12 rounds, for Pacquiao's WBO welterweight title; Zou Shiming vs. Kwanpichit Onesongchaigym, 12 rounds, WBO flyweight eliminator; Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko's WBO featherweight title; Jessie Vargas vs. Antonio DeMarco, 12 rounds, for Vargas' WBA "regular" junior welterweight title; Jerwin Ancajas vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights; Rex Tso vs. Espinos Sabu, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights; Kuok Kun Ng vs. Stephen Attard, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Qu Peng vs. Andrew Robinson, 4 or 6 rounds, light heavyweights

At Kanagawa, Japan (beIN Sports Espanol): Takashi Miura vs. Edgar Puerta, 12 rounds, for Miura's WBC junior lightweight title­; Roman Gonzalez vs. Rocky Fuentes, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez's WBC flyweight title

At Liverpool, England (AWE): Nathan Cleverly vs. Tony Bellew, rematch, 12 rounds, cruiserweights; Scott Quigg vs. Hidenori Otake, 12 rounds, for Quigg's WBA "regular" junior featherweight title; Jamie McDonnell vs. Javier Chacon, 12 rounds, for McDonnell's "regular" WBA bantamweight title; Anthony Joshua vs. Michael Sprott, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Callum Smith vs. Nikola Sjekloca, 12 rounds, WBC super middleweight eliminator; James DeGale vs. Marco Antonio Periban, 12 rounds, super middleweights; George Groves vs. Denis Douglin, 12 rounds, super middleweights; Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Oleg Fedotovs, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Bradley Saunders vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Terracina, Italy: Gianluca Branco vs. Rafal Jackiewicz, 12 rounds, for vacant European welterweight title

At Auckland, New Zealand: Shane Cameron vs. Kali Meehan, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Valley Forge, Pa.: Dennis Hasson vs Taneal Goyco, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; David Grayton vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights; Sulhtan Staton vs. Ramon Ellis, 4 rounds, lightweights; Carlos Rosario vs. Eliezar Mendez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Samuel Berman vs. Jamikey Woods, 4 rounds, welterweights; Martin Lagunas Jr. vs. Diamond Mitchell, 4 rounds, welterweights; Johnnie Rolon vs. Ruben Swain, 4 rounds, featherweights

Nov. 25

At Philadelphia: Derrick Webster vs. Obodai Sai, 6 round, super middleweights; Antonio Dubose vs. Arturo Santiago, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Frank Trader vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Jerome Conquest vs. Maurice Williams, 4 rounds, welterweights; Avery Sparrow vs. Luis Esquilin, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Blair Cobbs vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

Nov. 28

At Moscow: Ruslan Provodnikov vs. Jose Luis Castillo, 12 rounds, welterweights; Rakhim Chakhkiev vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Andrey Klimov vs. Gabino Cota, 12 rounds, junior lightweights; Sergey Lipinets vs. Ernie Sanchez, 12 rounds, welterweights; Eduard Troyanovsky vs. Jose Agustin Feria, 12 rounds, lightweghts; Juan Carlos Gomez vs. Dmitry Kudryashov, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Egor Mekhontsev vs. Joey Vegas, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

At Nonthaburi Pier, Thailand: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Mateo Handig, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

Nov. 29

At Omaha, Neb. (HBO): Terence Crawford vs. Raymundo Beltran, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO lightweight title; Evgeny Gradovich vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, for Gradovich's IBF featherweight title; Alex Saucedo vs. Daniel Calzada, 6 rounds, welterweights; Michael Reed vs. Oscar Valenzuela, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Johnny Determan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights; Johnny Franklin vs. Andre Wilson, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Bernard Davis vs. Bryan Timmons, 4 rounds, featherweights; Zsolt Darayni vs. Javier Rodriguez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At London (ESPN3.com): Tyson Fury vs. Dereck Chisora, rematch, 12 rounds, WBO heavyweight eliminator/for Chisora's European title; Billy Joe Saunders vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, WBO middleweight eliminator/for Saunders' British, Commonwealth and European titles; Frankie Gavin vs. Bradley Skeete, 12 rounds, for Gavin's British and vacant Commonwealth welterweight titles; Frank Buglioni vs. Andrew Robinson, 12 rounds, super middleweights; Liam Walsh vs. Gary Sykes, 12 rounds, for Walsh's Commonwealth and Sykes' British junior lightweight titles; Mitchell Smith vs Zoltan Kovacs, 12 rounds, junior lightweights; Lewis Pettitt v Santiago Allione, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

At Hammond, Ind.: Mike Jimenez vs. Sena Agbeko, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Frank Scalise vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Genaro Mendez vs. Demarcus Rogers, 6 rounds, welterweights; Fidel Navarrete vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Will Coix vs. Antoine Ellerson, 4 rounds, welterweights; Sammy Horowitz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights; heavyweight Nick Asberry vs. Chaen Cheff, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Joey Hefferle vs. Freddy Bowen, 4 rounds, lightweights; Phillip Trianfantillo vs. Salomon Bacerra, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Raeese Aleem vs. David Warren Huffman, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Ricardo Chavez vs. Mario Huffman, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Ramiro Carillo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At TBA, Mexico: Ramon Alvarez vs. Vivian Harris, 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

DECEMBER

Dec. 3

At Sydney, Australia: Daniel Geale vs. Jarrod Fletcher, 12 rounds, middleweights; Kerry Foley vs. Trent Broadhurst, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Jake Carr vs. Faris Chevalier, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Mark Flanagan vs. Shane Quinn, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Willis Meehan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 4

At Del Mar, Calif. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Alan Sanchez vs. Ed Paredes, 10 rounds, welterweights; Manuel Avila vs. Jose Luis Araiza, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Dec. 5

At Issy-les-Moulineaux, France: Jean Marc Mormeck vs. Mateusz Masternak, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

Dec. 6

At Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO): David Lemieux vs. Gabriel Rosado, 12 rounds, middleweights; Thomas Dulorme vs. Hank Lundy, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; James De La Rosa vs. Hugo Centeno, 10 rounds, middleweights; Eddie Gomez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Zachary Ochoa vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; John Karl Sosa vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; D'Mitrius Ballard vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Lamont Roach vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Montreal (Integrated Sports PPV): Jean Pascal vs. Donovan George, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

At Hermosillo, Mexico: Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Joebert Alvarez, 12 rounds, for Estrada's WBO/WBA flyweight title; Jackie Nava vs. Kathy Wilson Castillo, 10 rounds, female junior featherweights; Hernan Tyson Marquez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Oldenburg, Germany: Juergen Braehmer vs. Pawel Glazewski, 12 rounds, for Braehmer's WBA "regular" light heavyweight title; Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Ola Afolabi, 12 rounds, for Hernandez's IBF cruiserweight title; David Price vs. Emilio Ezequiel Zarate, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Jack Culcay vs. Karim Merroudj, 12 rounds, for Culcay's European junior middleweight title; Tyron Zeuge vs. Stjepan Bozic, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Glendale, California: Brian Viloria vs. TBA, 10 rounds, flyweights; Saul Rodriguez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Jose Felix Jr. vs. Luis Solis, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Anton Novikov vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Esquiva Falcao vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights; Daniel Franco vs. Cesar Martinez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Danny Ruiz vs. Gloferson Ortizo, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Cem Kilic vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At London: Prizefighter: Lightweights (one-night tournament, all bouts 3 rounds, draw TBA), Gary Buckland, Stephen Foster Jr., Craig Whyatt, Jono Carroll, Danny Connor, Michael Devine, Lee Martin, Floyd Moore; Martin J. Ward vs. Maxi Hughes, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Hamilton, New Zealand: Joseph Parker vs. Irineu Beato Costa Junior, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 11

At Temecula, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Austin Trout vs. Luis Grajeda, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Oscar Escandon vs. Tyson Cave, 12 rounds, WBA junior featherweight eliminator; Antonio Tarver vs. Johnathon Banks, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Marcus Browne vs. Henry Buchanan, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Dominic Breazeale vs. Dominick Guinn, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Gerald Washington vs. Byron Polley, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Terrell Gausha vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights; Sergio Mora vs. Joaquin Zamora, 8 or 10 rounds, middleweights; Edwin Rodriguez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Rico Ramos vs. Juan Ruiz, 8 or 10 rounds, featherweights; Ahmed Elbiali vs. Lamont Williams, 4 or 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Vatche Martirosyan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Malcolm McAllister vs. Elliott Lemon, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 12

At San Antonio (Showtime): Erislandy Lara vs. Ishe Smith, 12 rounds, for Lara's WBA "regular" junior middleweight title; Chris Pearson vs. Steve Martinez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Badou Jack vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Barcelona, Spain: Gabriel Campillo vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Kiko Martínez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights

At Parsippany, N.J.: Jerry Odom vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Bienvenido Diaz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Caleb Hernandez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Ian Green vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

At Chicago: Rau'shee Warren vs. Javier Gallo, 10 rounds, bantamweights; Jordan Shimmell vs. Anthony Ferrante, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Thomas Williams vs. Michael Gbenga, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Robert Easter vs. Angel Hernandez, 10 rounds, lightweights; Patryk Szymanski vs. Gundrick King, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Javonte Starks vs. Jonathan Garcia, 8 rounds, welterweights; Jamel Herring vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights; Ronald Hearns vs. Roberto Ventura, 6 or 8 rounds, middleweights; Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Jose Rodriguez Berrio, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Juan Dominguez vs. German Meraz, 8 rounds, featherweights; Raynell Williams vs. Wilfredo Garcia, 6 rounds, lightweights; Eddie Ramirez vs. Jamar Saunders, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Jamontay Clark vs. Dominique Foster, 4 rounds, welterweights; Jose F. Quezada vs. Marlon Lewis, 6 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 13

At Las Vegas (Showtime): Devon Alexander vs. Amir Khan, 12 rounds, welterweights; Keith Thurman vs. Leonard Bundu, 12 rounds, for Thurman's WBA interim welterweight title; Jermell Charlo vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior middleweights; Abner Mares vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights; Victor Ortiz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights; Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights; Beibut Shumenov vs. Bobby Thomas Jr., 8 rounds, cruiserweights

At Las Vegas (HBO): Timothy Bradley Jr. vs. Diego Chaves, 12 rounds, welterweights; Matt Korobov vs. Andy Lee, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO middleweight title; Mauricio Herrera vs. Jose Benavidez Jr, 12 rounds, for Herrera's WBA interim junior welterweight title; Jose Ramirez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Philadelphia (UniMas): Felix Verdejo vs. Karim El Ouazghari, 8 rounds, lightweights; Jesse Hart vs. Samuel Miller, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Julian Rodriguez vs. Randy Fuentes, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Thomas LaManna vs. Gilbert Alex Sanchez, 8 rounds, middleweights; Toka Kahn Clary vs. Camilo Perez, 8 rounds, featherweights; Nathaniel Rivas vs. Kevin Womack, 6 rounds, welterweights; Fred Jenkins vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; George Arias vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Chris Diaz vs. Jazzma Hogue, 6 rounds, featherweights

At New York (CBS Sports Net): Charles Martin vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Mike Lee vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

At TBA, Mexico: Johnriel Casimero vs. Armando Santos, 12 rounds, IBF flyweight eliminator

At Trieste, Italy: Samuele Esposito vs. Brunet Zamora, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

At Albertslund, Denmark: Patrick Nielsen vs. Ronny Mittag, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights; Micki Nielsen vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Erik Skoglund vs. Glen Johnson, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 16

At Shanghai, China: Ma Yi Ming vs. Tommy Seran, 10 rounds, junior flyweights; Yang Lianhui vs. Fahsai Sakkreerin, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Halimubieke vs. Wang Yingang, 4 rounds, featherweights; Xu Que vs. Hu Liang, 4 rounds, featherweights; Adili vs. Mike Merafuentes, 6 rounds, middleweights; Zhou Yun Fei vs. Joe Rea, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Yelieqiati vs. Chen Sen, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

Dec. 19

At Quebec City (Showtime): Adonis Stevenson vs. Dmitry Sukhotsky, 12 rounds, for Stevenson's WBC light heavyweight title; Andre Dirrell vs. Derek Edward, 12 rounds, IBF super middleweight eliminator; Kevin Bizier vs. Jo Jo Dan, rematch, 12 rounds, IBF welterweight eliminator; Artur Beterbiev vs. Jeff Page Jr., 10 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 20

At Shelton, Wash. (Showtime): Jesus Cuellar vs. Ruben Tamayo, 12 rounds, for Cuellar's WBA interim featherweight title; Julian Williams vs. Edgar Ortega, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Julius Jackson vs. Jonathan Nelson, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights; Anthony Peterson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights; Tony Harrison vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Dominic Wade vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights; Gary Russell Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights; Antonio Russell vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

At Phoenix (UniMas): Andy Ruiz vs. Sergey Liakhovich, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Oscar Valdez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; Joet Gonzalez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

At Huntington, N.Y.: Cletus Seldin vs. Bayan Jargal, rematch, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Joe Smith Jr. vs. Maxell taylor, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Anthony Karperis vs. Tony Walker, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Alan Gotay vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Johnny Hernandez vs. Jack Grady, 4 rounds, lightweights; Wendy Toussaint vs. Chris Veles, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France: Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Mariano Hilario, 12 rounds, for vacant European super middleweight title

At Carolina, Puerto Rico: McJoe Arroyo vs. Mark Anthony Geraldo, 12 rounds, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator; Roman "Rocky" Martinez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights; Jose "Chelo" Gonzalez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 30

At Tokyo: Omar Narvaez vs. Naoya Inoue, 12 rounds, for Narvaez's WBO junior bantamweight title; Akira Yaegashi vs. Pedro Guevara, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior flyweight title; Jorge Linares vs. Javier Prieto, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC lightweight titleTakuma Inoue vs. Nestor Daniel Narvaez, 8 rounds,junior flyweights; Ryota Murata vs. Jessie Nicklow, 10 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 31

At Tokyo: Takashi Uchiyama vs. Israel Perez, 12 rounds, for Uchiyama's WBA junior lightweight title; Kohei Kono vs. Norberto Jimenez, 12 rounds, for Kono's WBA junior bantamweight title; Alberto Rossel vs. Ryoichi Taguchi, 12 rounds, for Rossel's WBA junior flyweight title

JANUARY

Jan. 9

At Santa Ynez, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Friday Night Fights" season premiere, Darleys Perez vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 12 rounds, for Perez's WBA interim lightweight title

Jan. 16

At Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Willie Monroe Jr. vs. Antoine Douglas, 10 rounds, middleweights; Petr Petrov vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

Jan. 23

At Manchester, England: Richar Abril vs. Anthony Crolla, 12 rounds, for Abril's WBA lightweight title

Jan. 24

At Düsseldorf, Germany: Tony Thompson vs. Odlanier Solis, rematch, 12 rounds, heavyweights

Jan. 30

At Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): "Friday Night Fights"

FEBRUARY

Feb. 21

At Monte Carlo (HBO): Gennady Golovkin vs. Martin Murray, 12 rounds, for Golovkin's WBA and WBC interim middleweight titles; Lee Haskins vs. Omar Lamiri, 12 rounds, for vacant European bantamweight title


Tell us what you think!

Take Survey Now » No Thanks »